e-Volve Corporate Technology Pty Ltd ACN 093 057 624 (we, us, our) is an Australian based IT services provider and is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to the personal information we collect when we provide you with our products and services and via our website at www.e-volvetech.com (the Website).

1.            How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may collect personal information through some of the following means:

(a)           when you make an inquiry or order in relation to products or services through our Website, or when you register and use our marketplace;

(b)           in administering, performing or managing contracts with our service providers or other third parties (such as manufacturers and vendors);

(c)           when you contact us via telephone, email or facsimile;

(d)           from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);

(e)           through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;

(f)            when you provide us with information in response to direct marketing or customer satisfaction and market research surveys;

(g)           in the course of administering or providing any of our services;

(h)           from credit reporting bodies;

(i)            when you apply for employment with us; and

(j)            as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors and our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to, correct and update the information.

2.            Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we may collect and hold about you will depend on a range of circumstances, including who you are and which of our services and products you are looking to access or use.

Generally, the personal information we collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, age, date of birth, gender, email, postal and work addresses, phone numbers, drivers licence numbers, billing and financial information (such as your banking or payment information, credit card number, cardholder name and expiration date), information relating to your creditworthiness (including the credit information described in section 4 below) and, if applicable, employment information.

We also collect non-identifiable information about your hardware and software.  This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you, we may not be able to supply the products or services you have requested, or we may be restricted in the way we supply those products or services.

3.            Our purposes for handling your personal information

We collect and use personal information about you primarily to supply you with the products and services you order from us and our related companies. We do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to third parties.

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. In particular, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

(a)           to offer and provide you with our products and services, or request feedback about products and services you have received;

(b)           to manage and administer those products and services;

(c)           to provide you with information about promotions, marketing initiatives, our products and services and those of our related companies and other organisations;

(d)           to apply for special pricing from manufacturers or vendors on your behalf;

(e)           to conduct business planning and product development, including analysing general statistical information regarding the use of our Website;

(f)            in the case of credit information, to assess your creditworthiness for the purposes of an application by you for commercial credit;

(g)           to communicate with you;

(h)           to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

(i)            for any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented;

(j)            for any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect; and

(k)           otherwise to appropriately manage and conduct our business, including performing administrative functions such as billing and accounts and records management.

We may disclose personal information to our related companies, agents and organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, joint venture partners, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  We may also disclose personal information to entities seeking to acquire all or part of our business, or other entities with your consent.  If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect that information to the same extent that we do.

4.            Credit reporting

From time to time, where permitted by the Privacy Act, we may collect, hold, use and disclose certain credit and credit eligibility information about you, including:

(a)           your name, current and previous addresses, driver's licence number, date of birth and employer;

(b)           the fact that you have applied to us for one of our products or services and any credit limit on your account;

(c)           your repayment history, including the amount of any payments due to us which are overdue for at least sixty days, and when steps have been taken by us to recover those overdue payments;

(d)           where an overdue payment has been previously reported, advice that the payment is no longer overdue;

(e)           default information, including cheques or credit card payments which have been dishonoured;

(f)            court judgments or bankruptcy orders made against you;

(g)           if, in our opinion, you have committed a serious credit infringement;

(h)           when we cease to provide products or services to you; and

(i)            other credit information that we are able to derive from the above information.

In particular, this credit information may be collected from, or disclosed to, credit reporting bodies. You authorise us to disclose such information to credit reporting bodies to assist them with assessing your creditworthiness for the purposes of us considering an application by you for commercial credit.  You also authorise us to collect and use information from credit reporting bodies for the same purpose. We reserve the right to refuse or cancel the supply of products or services on the basis of a credit assessment of you.

If you believe you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud you have the right to request that a credit reporting body not use or disclose your credit information. You can also request that a credit reporting body not use your credit information for the purposes of pre-screening or direct marketing by a credit provider.

5.            Overseas transfers of personal information

We may disclose personal information, including credit information, between our related bodies corporate, where permitted under the Privacy Act.  We currently operate out of offices in Singapore, New Zealand and the United States.  We therefore may disclose personal information to our associated entities in these countries. We also disclose your personal information to our server hosting and support providers located in the United States and Canada.

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients, unless you direct us to send your information to a particular overseas recipient.  If in future we do propose to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

6.            Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard.  We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.

From time to time we may contact you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.  In these situations your personally identifiable information is not transferred to the third party.  We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time from receiving communications from us that are not account related or legally required by making a request in writing to sales@e‑volvetech.com.

7.            Cookies

This website may use 'cookies' as part of its interaction with your internet browser.  A 'cookie' is a small text file placed on your computer for a pre-defined period of time by our website server for later retrieval.  Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.  Cookies do not alter the operation of your computer or mobile device in any way.  We use cookies to identify specific machines and website interactions in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website.  This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit our customers' requirements.  While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.

8.            Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, on third party servers which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information, including when we dispose of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information to do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

9.            Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you (including credit information).  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

You may also request that information about you be corrected if you do not think that it is accurate (including credit information).  We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

Requests to access or correct personal information should be made in writing to sales@e-volvetech.com We will respond to all requests to access or correct personal information within a reasonable time.

10.          Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information and credit information (including under the APPs or other binding codes), please contact us at sales@e-volvetech.com We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, on 1300 363 992 or via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

11.          Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.  An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website or on request. This document was last updated on 21 February 2018.